State v. Holdren, Unpublished Decision (6-28-2004)
[…] Assignment of error is as follows:

I {¶ 6} "The trial court erred and/or abused its discretion in denying appellant's motion to expunge his conviction and seal the record."

I {¶ 7} Appellant claims the trial court erred in denying his motion to expunge his convictions and seal his record. We disagree.

{¶ 8} R.C. 2953.32 governs sealing of records. Subsection (C)(1)(a) through (e) sets forth the factors a trial court shall consider in determining whether to grant a motion to seal conviction records. The first factor is, "Determine whether the applicant is a first offender * * *." R.C. 2953.31(A) defines "first offender" as follows:

{¶ 9} "`First offender' means anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction. When two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction. When two or three convictions result from the same indictment, information, or complaint, from the same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding, and result from related criminal acts that were committed within a three-month period but do not result from the same act or from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction, provided that a court may decide as provided in division (C)(1)(a) of section 2953.32 of the Revised Code that it is not in the public interest for the two or three convictions to be counted as one conviction."

{¶ 10} In its judgment entry of June 24, 2003, the trial court determined that although the four convictions resulted from the same complaint and the same official proceeding, "the offenses took place over a twelve month period of time."