State v. Holdren, Unpublished Decision (12-15-2003)
[…] I. {¶ 6} In his sole Assignment of Error, appellant challenges the trial court's denial of his motion to expunge the 1993 and 1994 convictions and seal the record.

{¶ 7} The expungement procedure in Ohio is a statutory post-conviction relief proceeding which grants a limited number of convicted persons the privilege of having the record of their first conviction sealed, should the court in its discretion so decide. Expungement is a matter of privilege, not of right. See State v. Thomas (1979), 64 Ohio App.2d 141, 145.

{¶ 8} R.C. 2953.32 governs expungement and the sealing of a record of conviction. It provides in pertinent part as follows:

{¶ 9} "(A)(1) Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code, a first offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state, or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another state or in a federal court, for the sealing of the conviction record. Application may be made at the expiration of three years after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at the expiration of one year after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor."

{¶ 10} As a general rule, a trial court's decision to deny expungement will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion. State v. Muller (Nov. 6, 2000), Knox App.