State v. Holdren, Unpublished Decision (12-15-2003)
[…] {¶ 10} As a general rule, a trial court's decision to deny expungement will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion. State v. Muller (Nov. 6, 2000), Knox App. No. 99CA18. However, the determination of "first offender" status is a question of law which is subject to independent review by an appellate court, without deference to the decision of the lower court. State v. Krantz, Cuyahoga App. No. 82439, 2003-Ohio-4568, at ¶ 9, citing State v. McGinnis (1993), 90 Ohio App.3d 479, 481; State v. Aggarwal (1986),31 Ohio App.3d 32.

{¶ 11} R.C. 2953.31 provides the following definition of "first offender:"

{¶ 12} "(A) `First offender' means anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction. When two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction. When two or three convictions result from the same indictment, information, or complaint, from the same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding, and result from related criminal acts that were committed within a three-month period but do not result from the same act or from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction, provided that a court may decide as provided in division (C)(1)(a) of section 2953.32 of the Revised Code that it is not in the public interest for the two or three convictions to be counted as one conviction."

{¶ 13} In the case sub judice, the trial court stated as follows at the expungement hearing:

{¶ 14} "THE COURT: Well, Mr. Stokes, how can I expunge those? I mean, I have a pretty liberal policy of expungement but these could seem to fly in the face of the statute. And I don't know.