Appellant filed a notice of appeal and sets forth the following assignment of error for our consideration:
[…] I Appellant contends, in his sole assignment of error, that pursuant to Ohio law and the Ohio Constitution, he should be re-sentenced under Senate Bill 2. We disagree.
Various statutes support our conclusion. First, R.C. 1.48 provides that: "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless made retrospective." Second, R.C. 1.58 provides as follows:
(A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not, except as provided in division (B) of this section:
(1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder;