Bloxam v. Laws, Unpublished Decision (12-19-2000)
[…] Renee paid her premium on June 5, 1998 — less than two weeks after she received notice of State Farm's intention to cancel her coverage. Unfortunately, she had a wreck on June 4, 1998.

State Farm accepted Renee Laws' payment of premium on June 5, 1998. However, when the parties injured in the collision sued Ms. Laws, State Farm claimed that "there was a lapse of coverage beginning June 3, 1998 until June 5, 1998." State Farm did not intend to be a "good neighbor" or to be "there" under the circumstances.

R.C. 3937.32 reads in pertinent part:

No cancellation of an automobile insurance policy is effective, unless it is pursuant to written notice to the insured of cancellation. Such notice shall contain:

(A) The policy number;

(B) The date of the notice;

(C) The effective date of cancellation of the policy, which shall not be earlier than thirty days following the date of the notice;

(D) An explanation of the reason for cancellation and the information upon which it is based, or a statement that such explanation will be furnished to the insured in writing within five days after receipt of his written request therefor to the insurer;

(E) Where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least ten days notice from the date of mailing of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefore shall be given[.]

R.C. 3937.32(C) does not provide or allow for any exception. No cancellation shall take place earlier than thirty days following the date of notice renewal.

R.C. 3937.32(E) is superfluous under the circumstances. If R.C.3937.32(C) is taken at its literal word, thirty days notice must be provided and thirty days is more than ten days of notice. R.C. 3937.32(D) requires an explanation of the reason for cancellation, so the requirement of R.C. 3937.32(E) of a notice of "the reason therefore" is already a statutory requirement.

In interpreting a statute, the words must be taken in their usual, normal or customary meaning. The duty of the courts is to give effect to the words used in the statute. See State v.