United States Court of Appeals
[…] services” means “the performance of duty on a voluntary or
involuntary basis in a uniformed service under competent authority.”
38 U.S.C. § 4303(13). It includes “active duty, active duty for
training, initial active duty for training, inactive duty training,
full-time National Guard duty,” medical examinations to determine
fitness for duty, and performance of funeral honors duty. Id. The
term “uniformed services” means “the Armed Forces, the Army National
Guard and the Air National Guard when engaged in active duty for
training, inactive duty training, or full-time National Guard
duty[.]” 38 U.S.C. § 4303(16). Thus, both of these terms apply to
members of the uniformed services who participate in inactive duty
training for weekend drills and two-week annual training.
Consequently, § 4316(b)(1), which applies to “a person who is absent
from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed
27
services” is fully applicable to reservists during their weekend and
two-week military duty sessions.31
Second,“reemployment” is not formally defined in § 4303, but
§§ 4312–4313, providing for USERRA reemployment rights and
positions, plainly apply to “any person whose absence from a