United States Court of Appeals
[…] benefits to which persons absent from civilian employment by reason
of service in the uniformed services are entitled. West is
inconsistent with and was expressly disapproved by Monroe and
Waltermyer.25 Therefore, we must conclude that USERRA’s
codification of Monroe and Waltermyer legislatively overruled West.
25
Monroe, 452 U.S. at 551 n.1 (recognizing that the Sixth
Circuit’s opinion in Monroe conflicted with West and affirming
the Sixth Circuit), Waltermyer, 804 F.2d at 821 (noting that West
was “substantially weakened” by Monroe).
23
C. Section 4316(b)(1) Governs This Case
Section 4316(b)(1) of USERRA provides that an employee who is
absent from employment for military service is deemed to be on leave
of absence and “entitled to such rights and benefits not determined
by seniority...generally provided by the employer to employees
having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or
leave of absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice or
plan....” Reading § 4316(b)(1) together with § 4311(a) and other
USSERA provisions, the legislative history, preceding statutes, and
pertinent jurisprudence, we conclude that Congress intended by §
4316(b)(1) to clarify and codify the interpretation of VRRA §