United States Court of Appeals
[…] A. USERRA Overview
The purposes of USERRA, enacted in 1994, are: (1) “to encourage
noncareer service in the uniformed services[6] by eliminating or
minimizing the disadvantages to civilian employment which can result
from such service”; (2) to provide for “the prompt reemployment” of
persons returning to civilian jobs from military service and to
“minimize the disruption [of their] lives...as well as [to those of]
their employers, fellow employees and communities”; and (3) “to
prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in
the uniformed services.” 38 U.S.C. § 4301.
6
“The term ‘uniformed services’ means the Armed Forces, the
Army National Guard and the Air National Guard when engaged in
active duty for training, inactive duty training, or full-time
National Guard duty, the commissioned corps of the Public Health
Service, and any other category of persons designated by the
President in time of war or national emergency.” 38 U.S.C. §
4303(16).
6
USERRA is the most recent in a series of laws protecting
veterans’ employment and reemployment rights dating from the
Selective Training and Service Act of 1940.7 USERRA’s immediate
precursor, the Veterans’ Reemployment Rights Act (VRRA), was enacted