United States Court of Appeals
[…] 30
Id. at 842.
26
and, consequently, also mistaken in using the West “constructive
presence” theory to decide the firefighters’ claims. We will discus
the erroneous points of the district court’s decision in the order
set forth in its opinion.
First, § 4316(b)(1) is fully applicable to reservists’ short
absences from civilian employment for weekend drills or two-week
annual training. In USERRA, the term “service in the uniformed
services” means “the performance of duty on a voluntary or
involuntary basis in a uniformed service under competent authority.”
38 U.S.C. § 4303(13). It includes “active duty, active duty for
training, initial active duty for training, inactive duty training,
full-time National Guard duty,” medical examinations to determine
fitness for duty, and performance of funeral honors duty. Id. The
term “uniformed services” means “the Armed Forces, the Army National
Guard and the Air National Guard when engaged in active duty for
training, inactive duty training, or full-time National Guard