United States Court of Appeals
[…] leave.
Facts
Plaintiffs are employed by the City fire department in its Fire
Suppression division and Emergency Medical Services division
(“Firefighters”). The CBA between the City and the employees’ Union
governs the working conditions of all City firefighters.
Plaintiffs, as members of the Uniformed Services(“reservists”),
typically must take leave of absence for military training a minimum
of one weekend per month and one annual two week session.
Reservists may volunteer or be ordered to take military leave to
perform extra duties. In order to be promoted, reservists must meet
4
Section 4316(b)(1) of USERRA provides that:
[A] person who is absent from a position of employment by
reason of service in the uniformed services shall be –
(A) deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence
while performing such service; and
(B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not
determined by senority as are generally provided by
the employer of the person to employees having
similar seniority, status, and pay who are on
furlough or leave of absence under a contract,
agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect at
the commencement of such service or established
while such person performs such service.
3
the same educational requirements as a full-time active member of
the Uniformed Services, such as officer training courses.
The parties agreed to bifurcate the liability and damages
issues and filed cross-motions for partial summary judgment on the