United States Court of Appeals
[…] court referred the issues regarding the statute of limitations,
laches, and equitable estoppel to a magistrate judge and the parties
consented to the magistrate judge’s jurisdiction pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 636(c) for that purpose. The parties filed cross-motions
for partial summary judgment. The magistrate judge held that the
four-year statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 1658 applies to
plaintiffs’ causes of action and that plaintiffs’ claims are not
barred by the equitable defenses of laches or estoppel.33 The
district court certified this issue for appeal under 28 U.S.C. §
1292(b), and the City appeals the district court’s holding.
Section 4323 of USERRA does not provide a time limit for
bringing a claim for relief, stating only that “[n]o State statute
of limitations shall apply to any proceeding under this chapter.”
38 U.S.C. § 4323(I). The City argues that this court should borrow
the two-year statute of limitations contained in the Fair Labor
Standards Act (“FLSA”). 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). However, the City’s
33
172 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 2240, 2003 WL 1566502 (W.D. Tex. March
4, 2003).
31