State v. Harris, Unpublished Decision (4-8-2004)
[…] Appellant received service of this order on August 18, 2003. This appeal was filed shortly thereafter.

{¶ 8} Appellant's first assignment of error states:

{¶ 9} "I. A trial court errs in ruling on a motion for expungement filed pursuant to R.C. 2953.32 without first holding a hearing. (R.C. 2953.32(B); State v. Hamilton (1996),75 Ohio St. 3d 363; State v. Saltzer (1984), 14 Ohio App. 3d 394, followed.[)]"

{¶ 10} Initially, appellant challenges the trial court's order on the basis of its failure to comply with the requirements of R.C. 2953.32(B). This assignment of error has merit.

{¶ 11} R.C. 2953.32(B) imposes a mandatory duty upon the trial court to both "set a date for a hearing and * * * notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application." See, e.g., State v. Simon (2000), 87 Ohio St. 3d 531 at 533. It is axiomatic that a trial court speaks only through its journal entries. Schenley v. Kauth (1953), 160 Ohio St. 109.