Dated this ___ day of February 2008.
If you want to appeal this Decision, file a Complaint in the RegularDivision of the Oregon Tax Court, by mailing to: 1163 State Street,Salem, OR 97301-2563; or by hand delivery to: Fourth Floor, 1241 StateStreet, Salem, OR. Your Complaint must be submitted within 60 days after the date of theDecision or this Decision becomes final and cannot be changed. This document was signed by Magistrate Dan Robinson on February 6,2008. The Court filed and entered this document on February 6,2008.
1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005.
2 ORS 308A.056(2) provides:
"`Farm use' does not include the use of land subject to timber and forestland taxation under ORS chapter 321, except land used exclusively for growing cultured Christmas trees or land described in ORS 321.267(3) or 321.824(3) (relating to land used to grow certain hardwood timber, including hybrid cottonwood).
(Emphasis added.) *Page 1