II. ANALYSIS Recognizing that "agriculture and related land uses contribute significantly to Oregon's character and economy[,]" the legislature has declared: "it is the declared intent * * * that bona fide farm properties be assessed for ad valorem property tax purposes at a value that is exclusive of values attributable to urban influences or speculative purposes." ORS 308A.050.1 In support of that policy, "[a]ny land that is within an exclusive farm use zone and that is used exclusively for farm use shall qualify for farm use special assessment under ORS 308A.050 to 308A.128 * * *." ORS 308A.062(1) (emphasis added). Qualification for farm use special assessment results in a considerably lower land value, with correspondingly reduced property taxes.
"Farm use" is defined in ORS 308A.056 as "the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money" by using the property for one of several qualifying farm uses. Qualifying farm uses include certain income-related "gardening," raising and selling livestock, dairying, and the stabling of horses. In that regard, the statute provides in relevant part: