Roark v. Marion County Assessor, Tc-Md 100517d (or.tax 7-13-2010)
[…] Roark v. Marion County Assessor, Tc-Md 100517d (or.tax 7-13-2010)

DECISION OF DISMISSAL This matter is before the court on Defendant's motion to dismiss, filed May 4, 2010, as part of its Answer, stating that Plaintiff failed to file her appeal within the 30 days required by ORS 305.280(4).

A review of Plaintiff's materials shows the Order of the Board of Property Tax Appeals was mailed to Plaintiff on March 10, 2010. The Complaint was dated April 16, 2010, and filed with the court on April 19, 2010. That interval is longer than the 30 days required by ORS 305.280(4)1, which states:

"* * * [A]n appeal to the tax court * * * from an order of a county board of property tax appeals shall be filed within 30 days after the date of the * * * mailing of the order, date of publication of notice of the order * * * or date of mailing of the notice of the order to the taxpayer, whichever is applicable."

Plaintiff has not presented any fact or evidence that prevents the application of that statute.

At the case management conference held June 15, 2010, Plaintiff stated that in filing her Complaint she relied on a written notice.