Dowdell v. Zoning Bd., of Review of the Town of Charlestown, 01-0351 (2003)
[…] The town ordinance provides that

"[a] lot with lesser amounts than required in § 218-32, Dimensional regulations, may be considered as nonconforming

Such lot must have been shown on a legally recorded plat or deed before the effective date of this Ordinance, and did not adjoin other land of the same owner, and met all the requirements of the zoning ordinance in effect at the time of its creation. The zoning district dimensional requirements and setbacks in effect when the lots were created shall be used." Charlestown Zoning Ordinance, Article VI, § 218-33(A)(1) (2001) (emphasis added).

Section 45-24-31(49) of the Rhode Island General Laws defines a nonconforming use as

"[a] building, structure, or parcel of land, or use thereof, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance and not in conformity with the provisions of that ordinance or amendment.

Nonconformance is of only two (2) types: . . .

(ii) Nonconforming by dimension: a building, structure, or parcel of land not in compliance with the dimensional regulations of the zoning ordinance. Dimensional regulations include all regulations of the zoning ordinance, other than those pertaining to the permitted uses. A building or structure containing more dwelling units than are permitted by the use regulations of a zoning ordinance is nonconforming by use; a building or structure containing a permitted number of dwelling units by the use regulations of the zoning ordinance, but not meeting the lot area per dwelling unit regulations, is nonconforming by dimension. G.L. § 45-24-31(49) (emphasis added).

The Board did not consider whether Bloomquist's property qualified as a nonconforming use.