Dowdell v. Zoning Bd., of Review of the Town of Charlestown, 01-0351 (2003)
[…] Accordingly, the Board did not err or abuse its discretion by deciding Bloomquist's application pursuant to the standards for a dimensional variance.

DIMENSIONAL VARIANCE Dowdell further contends that the Board erred in granting Bloomquist's application for a dimensional variance. Dowdell avers that Bloomquist failed to satisfy the standards set forth in applicable statutory and case law for a dimensional variance.

Rhode Island General Laws § 45-24-41(c) provides the requirements for obtaining a dimensional variance. The law states:

(c) In granting a variance, the zoning board of review requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings:

(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in section 45-24-30(16);

(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;

(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and

(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary. G.L. § 45-24-41(c).