The plans submitted call for an entire second floor addition, which doubles the size of the building, from 2,100 square feet to 4,300 square feet. (Hearing Tr. at 6-7.) Such an expansion cannot be viewed as the least relief necessary. Furthermore, the additional parking required for such expansion has not been specifically addressed in the Board's decision. The application, therefore, fails to satisfy the fourth requirement.
In addition to the four requirements reviewed above, § 45-24-41(d)(2) provides that the zoning board must require evidence "that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience." Though in recent years courts have interpreted "more than a mere inconvenience" to mean "no other reasonable use," our Supreme Court has reinstated the former "more than a mere inconvenience" standard for granting a dimensional variance.