These neighbors testified regarding blocked driveways, narrowing of the streets, a blocked fire hydrant, and the difficulties that cars, trucks, and school buses have navigating the street because of the parking problem.
At the conclusion of the hearing, the Board granted the dimensional variance by a vote of 4-1, allowing the Applicant to expand the existing structure. Appellants timely filed this appeal. A decision is herein rendered.
STANDARD OF REVIEW The Superior Court's review of a zoning board decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d), which provides that:
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
When reviewing a decision of a zoning board, a justice of the Superior Court may "not substitute [his or her] judgment for that of the zoning board if [he or she] conscientiously find[s] that the board's decision was supported by substantial evidence." Apostolou v.