Instead, the Board suggests that the relief requested was reasonably necessary to all the full enjoyment of the permitted use of the property.
"A dimensional or area variance . . . provides relief from one or more of the dimensional restrictions that govern a permitted use of a lot of land, such as area, height, or setback restrictions." Sciacca v. Caruso,769 A.2d 578, 582 n. 5 (R.I. 2001); see also § 45-24-31(61)(ii) (defining dimensional variance by statute). Dimensional or area variances are governed by § 45-24-41(c), which provides the following standards:
"(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant;
(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;
(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and
(4) That the relief granted is the least relief necessary."
The first requirement states that the hardship is due to unique characteristics of the land or structure and not due to general characteristics or a physical or economic disability.