Genereux v. Bruce
[…] Sec. 45-22.2-6. "[A] comprehensive plan is not simply the innocuous general policy statement," but rather, it "establishes a binding framework or blueprint that dictates town and city promulgation of conforming planning ordinances." Town of E.Greenwich v. Narragansett Elec. Co., 651 A.2d 725, 727 (R.I. 1994). As a result, the Legislature requires that all subdivision or master plan proposals conform to a municipality's comprehensive plan. See § 45-23-60 (requiring a finding that "[t]he proposed development is *Page 38 consistent with the comprehensive community plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may be inconsistencies").