Genereux v. Bruce
[…] In particular, Genereux alleges that the development proposes a use that is not permitted within a MU-1 zoning district. CVS argues, however, that there was sufficient evidence in the record to support the Planning Board's finding related to zoning compliance and the Board of Appeal's affirmation of the same.

Under § 45-23-60, the Planning Board was required to make "positive findings" as to, among other things, the "proposed development [being] in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality's zoning ordinance." Sec. 45-23-60(a)(2).