Genereux v. Bruce
[…] Id. The Development Review Act states that "[t]he board of appeal shall reverse the lower body only if the zoning board finds that there was prejudicial procedural error, clear error, or a lack of support by the weight of the evidence in the record." Id.

The board of appeal, however, is not the final arbiter of a planning board decision. Pursuant to § 45-23-71, this Court is authorized to review decisions of the board of appeal. *Page 31 While evaluating the board of appeal's actions, the Court is precluded from "substitut[ing] its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." Rather, this Court may

"affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: