Vidal v. Brousseau, 01-0579 (2002)
[…] (Decision at 2.)

Appellant filed a. timely appeal from the Zoning Board's decision. On appeal, Appellant argues that the Zoning Board's decision was in direct violation of both statutory and ordinance provisions. Appellant further maintains that the Zoning Board's grant of the special-use permit and dimensional variance was affected by error of law. Appellant requests that this Court reverse the Zoning Board's decision.

Standard of Review The standard of review for this Court's appellate consideration of the Decision is outlined in G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69(D), which states:

(D) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory or ordinance provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected i, y other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion"

When reviewing a zoning board decision., this Court mist examine the entire certified record to determine whether substantial evidence exists to support the finding of the board. Salve Regina College v. Zoning Bd.of Review, 594 A.2d 878, 880 (R.L 1991) (citing DeStefano v.