Unistrut Corporation v. State, 04-6702 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] As such, the Plaintiffs' substantive claims must fail because the statute is not "clearly arbitrary and unreasonable, having no substantial relation to the public health, safety, morals, or general welfare." Kaveny, 875 A.2d at 10.

The Plaintiffs' procedural due process claims implicate §§5-6-4 and 5-6-32. Section 5-6-4(c) provides:

"The director of labor and training has the power to revoke or suspend the certificate or license or impose a fine upon the certificate or license holder, for all certificates and licenses issued by the division of professional regulation, after a hearing before and upon the recommendation of the board of examiners of electricians." Section 5-6-4(c) (emphasis added).

Section § 5-6-32, entitled "Authority of director to assess penalty" provides: