Unistrut Corporation v. State, 04-6702 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] In re Lallo, 768 A.2d 921, 926 (R.I. 2001). Furthermore, in construing a provision, "[t]his [C]ourt has long applied a canon of statutory interpretation which gives effect to all of a statute's provisions, with no sentence, clause or word construed as unmeaning or surplusage." Local 400, InternationalFederation of Technical and Professional Engineers v. RhodeIsland State Labor Relations Bd., 747 A.2d 1002, 1005 (R.I. 2000).

Section 5-6-2, entitled "Work for which license required," provides in pertinent part:

"No person, firm, or corporation shall enter into, engage in, solicit, advertise, bid for, or work at the business of installing wires, conduits, apparatus, fixtures, electrical signs, and other appliances for carrying or using electricity for light, heat . . . unless that person, firm, or corporation shall have received a license and a certificate for the business, issued by the state board of examiners of electricians of the division of professional regulation of the department of labor and training in accordance with the provisions set forth in this chapter." Section 5-6-2(a)(1) (emphasis added).