Unistrut Corporation v. State, 04-6702 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] United States v. Iverson, 162 F.3d 1015, 1022 (9th Cir. 1998)). Consequently, in view of the deference this Court must give to an agency in interpreting its enabling statute, coupled with the fact that words in a statute must not be construed as unmeaning or surplusage, this Court will employ the ordinary, contemporary and common meaning of the word apparatus.

In United States v. Migi, the defendant in that case was charged with possessing and/or distributing drugs within 1000 feet of a "playground" in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 860(e)(1).United States v. Migi, 329 F.3d 1085, 1086 (9th Cir. 2003). The defendant asserted that the land did not qualify as a playground because it did not contain "three or more separate apparatus intended for the recreation of children, including but not limited to, sliding boards, swingsets, and teeterboards." Migi,329 F.3d at 1087 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 860(e)(1)). He contended that a basketball court, softball field and skating rink did not constitute separate apparatus for purposes of the statute and moved for judgment of acquittal.

The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals disagreed.