Pride Hyundai, Inc. v. Motor Vehicle Dealers Licensing, Pc 97-3533 (1999)
[…] While not unsympathetic, the Court is constrained to deny Pride's motion. First, the mere fact that Pride filed its appeal within thirty days of its counsel's receipt of actual notice is of no consequence. Section 42-35-15 of the General Laws requires that administrative appeals be filed "within thirty (30) days after mailing notice of the final decision of the agency." While the date of that mailing remains unknown at this time, it is that date which will control and not the date of counsel's receiving actual notice. Moreover, section 42-35-12 requires only that "[p]arties shall be notified either personally or by mail of any order." See also G.L. 1956 § 42-35-1 (f) ("`[p]arty' means each person . . . named or admitted as a party"). Pride concedes that the Director mailed his decision to Pride's president, who had effectuated Pride's appeal from the Board to the Director. Therefore, the party, Pride, received all the notice it was statutorily entitled to. Even assuming that the Director failed to heed other dictates of section 42-35-12, see G.L. 1956 §42-35-12 ("[u]pon request, a copy of the order shall be delivered or mailed forthwith to each party and to his or her attorney of record"), that failure would not negate the Director's compliance with that part of section 42-35-12 which affects section42-35-15's dictates regarding when the period to commence appellate proceedings starts. Cf. Thomas v.