Iselin v. Retirement Board of Employees System, 03-5162 (2004)
[…] The Retirement Board maintains a strict time requirement preserves the integrity of awarding accidental disability pensions. Finally, the Retirement Board argues it is responsible for the general administration and proper operation of the ERSRI and that the retirement statutes control.

The issue is whether the Retirement Board may apply equitable tolling to the statutory time frame established by the Legislature for an accidental disability pension application. The controlling statute, Rhode Island General Laws 1956 §36-10-14(b), provides as follows:

"The application shall be made within five (5) years of the alleged accident from which the injury was resulted in the member's present disability and shall be accompanied by an accident report and a physician's report certifying to the disability; provided that, if the member was able to return to his or her employment and subsequently reinjures or aggravates the same injury, the application shall be made within the latter of five (5) years of the alleged accident or three (3) years of the reinjury or aggravation."

"It is well settled that when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings." Solas v.