Honorable Jack Herrington District and County Attorney P.O. Box 364 Red River County Courthouse Clarksville, Texas 75426-0364
[…] We note, first, that the term "work program facility" or "work facility" refers to a facility owned and operated by a municipality or county pursuant to a contract with the pardons and paroles division under chapter 497, subchapter C of the Government Code. Because the TDCJ is not a municipality or county, subchapter C does not apply to it. Instead, pursuant to chapter 497, subchapter A, the TDCJ may operate a "prison industries program" at each correctional facility that the director of the institutional division considers suitable. See id. § 497.002(b).
In general, title 18 of the United States Code, section 1761(a) criminalizes the transportation in interstate commerce of "any goods, wares, or merchandise manufactured, produced, or mined, wholly or in part by convicts or prisoners, except convicts or prisoners . . . in any penal or reformatory institution." See also Wentworth v. Solem, 548 F.2d 773,775 (8th Cir. S.D. 1977) (noting district court construction of18 U.S.C. § 1761(a)). See generally Kentucky Whip Collar Co. v. Illinois Cent.