COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] we do not decide on what date appellant actually waived his right to speedy trial.
-2-
On September 22, appellant filed a motion to dismiss on speedy trial grounds. The trial
court held a hearing on the motion on October 8, 2014. The record on appeal does not contain a
transcript of the October 8 hearing. The court denied appellant’s motion.
On January 27, 2015, appellant’s jury trial began. The next day, January 28, he was
found guilty of abduction, object sexual penetration, and robbery and not guilty of forcible
sodomy.
II. ANALYSIS
Code § 19.2-243 provides that, “[i]f an indictment or presentment is found against the
accused but he has not been arrested for the offense charged therein,” the five-month statutory
speedy trial period “shall commence to run from the date of his arrest thereon,” which, here, was
January 22, 2014. “The five-month requirement translates ‘to 152 and a fraction days.’”
Howard v. Commonwealth, 55 Va.