Wicomico County Department of Social Services v. B.A.
[…] See Opert v. Crim. Injuries Comp. Bd., 403 Md. 587, 593 (2008) (“If . . . we conclude that ‘the language is subject to more than one interpretation, it is ambiguous, and we resolve that ambiguity by looking to the statute's legislative history, case law, and statutory purpose.’”) (citations omitted). It cannot be disputed that the remedial purpose of Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 5-701(x)(1) of the Family Law Article (“FL”) is the protection of children. As the statute reads, “‘[s]exual abuse’ means any act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a child by a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child[.]” FL § 5- 701(x)(1) (emphasis added).