Wicomico County Department of Social Services v. B.A.
[…] judicial review of the ALJ’s decision in accordance with the APA. SG §10-222; COMAR
07.02.26.14F.
Under this statute, the local department keeps records of individuals who have been
found responsible for “indicated” child abuse, or for “unsubstantiated” child abuse for a
specified period of time, but no further consequences necessarily follow. See FL §§5-707,
5-714.
The definitions of child abuse in the Family Law Article are similar to those that
appear in the statute that creates criminal liability for child neglect and abuse. See
Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article (“CR”), §3-601 et seq. For example, criminal child
abuse, which can be in the first or second degree depending on its severity, is abuse
committed by a “parent, family member, household member, or other person who has
permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor.”
CR §3-601(b)(1), (d)(1). This criminal provision thus uses the same phrase as the civil
4
provision in the Family Law Article: a “person who has permanent or temporary care or
custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor.” This is unsurprising, as the civil
and criminal provisions originated as parts of the same statute with the same set of
definitions.2
B. Facts
The pertinent facts, as they appear in the administrative record, are uncontested.3
2