Wicomico County Department of Social Services v. B.A.
[…] See FL §§5-707, 5-714. The definitions of child abuse in the Family Law Article are similar to those that appear in the statute that creates criminal liability for child neglect and abuse. See Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article (“CR”), §3-601 et seq. For example, criminal child abuse, which can be in the first or second degree depending on its severity, is abuse committed by a “parent, family member, household member, or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor.” CR §3-601(b)(1), (d)(1). This criminal provision thus uses the same phrase as the civil 4 provision in the Family Law Article: a “person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor.” This is unsurprising, as the civil and criminal provisions originated as parts of the same statute with the same set of definitions.2 B. Facts The pertinent facts, as they appear in the administrative record, are uncontested.3 2 The civil and criminal provisions relating to child abuse were