Wicomico County Department of Social Services v. B.A.
[…] The Department petitioned for judicial review, and the Circuit Court for Wicomico County affirmed. The Department appealed, and the Court of Special Appeals affirmed in an unreported opinion. The Department filed a petition for a writ of certiorari, which this Court granted. See Wicomico Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. v. B.A., 439 Md. 328, 96 A.3d 143 (2014). No reported Maryland opinion addresses the scope of the phrase “sexual abuse” as defined by FL § 5-701(x)(1) (“‘Sexual abuse’ means any act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a child by a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child, or by any household or family member.”). This Court, however, has addressed—and broadly construed—the scope of the term “abuse” as used in the statutes that have criminalized child abuse. -5- Specifically, in Anderson v.