Wicomico County Department of Social Services v. B.A.
[…] In doing so, the Majority chips away at the legal deterrents against sexual exploitation of children. In addition to exposing children to harm, the Majority Opinion is non-forward- looking. In today’s digital age, with increasing frequency, children engage in remote communications (e.g., e-mails, telephonic conversations, or text messages) with people who have permanent or temporary care, custody, or responsibility for the supervision of them. This issue in this case is whether a teacher can commit “sexual abuse” as defined by Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.) (“FL”) § 5-701(x)(1) (“‘Sexual abuse’ means any act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a child by a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child, or by any household or family member.”) by sexually exploiting a student through remote communications. The Majority narrowly construes FL § 5-701(x)(1) so that it applies only to in- person contact between a child student and a teacher who is a sexual predator.