Wicomico County Department of Social Services v. B.A.
[…] consent, but by a settled rule of statutory construction—that a civil, remedial statute, if
ambiguous, should be interpreted in favor of furthering the legislative remedial purpose.
See Opert v. Crim. Injuries Comp. Bd., 403 Md. 587, 593 (2008) (“If . . . we conclude that
‘the language is subject to more than one interpretation, it is ambiguous, and we resolve
that ambiguity by looking to the statute's legislative history, case law, and statutory
purpose.’”) (citations omitted). It cannot be disputed that the remedial purpose of Md.
Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 5-701(x)(1) of the Family Law Article (“FL”) is the
protection of children. As the statute reads, “‘[s]exual abuse’ means any act that involves
sexual molestation or exploitation of a child by a parent or other person who has permanent
or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child[.]” FL § 5-
701(x)(1) (emphasis added). We need to decide whether, in this civil statute, the phrase,
“other person who has . . . temporary care or custody or responsibility” imposes a strict
temporal requirement in order to invoke inclusion of B.A. in the “confidential
2