Wicomico County Department of Social Services v. B.A.
[…] On the record before us, there was substantial evidence to support the decision of the ALJ and the lower courts. The instructor’s out-of-class behavior was clearly inappropriate and may have violated some other statute, but it did not constitute child sexual abuse under the current statutory definition. I Background A. Statutory Framework The law defining child sexual abuse and governing the investigation of allegations of such abuse is set forth in in Maryland Code, Family Law Article (“FL”), §5-701 et seq., and in regulations adopted by the Department of Human Resources pursuant to the statute. Under the statute, “abuse” includes “sexual abuse of a child.” FL §5-701(b)(2). “Sexual abuse” is defined, in pertinent part, as “any act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a child by a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child ....” FL §5-701(x)(1).1 Examples of 1 The Department’s regulations include a similar definition of child abuse in which the term “caretaker” is substituted for the statutory phrase “other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child.” COMAR 07.02.07.02B(7). The regulations define “caretaker” somewhat more broadly than the phrase that it replaces: (4) Caretaker.