Wicomico County Department of Social Services v. B.A.
[…] *125On the record before us, there was substantial evidence to support the decision of the ALJ and the lower courts. The instructor’s out-of-class behavior was clearly inappropriate and may have violated some other statute, but it did not constitute child sexual abuse under the current statutory definition.

I

Background

A. Statutory Framework

The law defining child sexual abuse and governing the investigation of allegations of such abuse is set forth in Maryland Code, Family Law Article (“FL”), § 5-701 et seq., and in regulations adopted by the Department of Human Resources pursuant to the statute. Under the statute, “abuse” includes “sexual abuse of a child.” FL § 5 — 701(b)(2). “Sexual abuse” is defined, in pertinent part, as “any act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a child by a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child.... ” FL § 5-701(x)(1).1 Examples of acts that involve sexual molestation or exploitation of a child, such as human trafficking or rape, follow in the next statutory provision. FL § 5-701(x)(2). This list is not exhaustive. See Crispino v. State, 417 Md. 31, *12644-46, 7 A.3d 1092 (2010).