Wicomico County Department of Social Services v. B.A.
[…] Under this statute, the local department keeps records of individuals who have been found responsible for “indicated” child abuse, or for “unsubstantiated” child abuse for a specified period of time, but no further consequences necessarily follow. See FL §§ 5-707, 5-714.

The definitions of child abuse in the Family Law Article are similar to those that appear in the statute that creates criminal liability for child neglect and abuse. See Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article (“CR”), § 3-601 et seq. For example, criminal child abuse, which can be in the first or second degree depending on its severity, is abuse committed by a “parent, family member, household member, or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor.” CR § 3 — 601(b)(1), (d)(1). This criminal provision thus uses the same phrase as the civil provision in the Family Law Article: a “person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor.”