Wicomico County Department of Social Services v. B.A.
[…] As used in FL § 5 — 701(x)(1), the term “care” is not limited to in-person contact between a teacher and a student. Otherwise, the term “care” would be impermissibly redundant with the phrase “responsibility for supervision.” See Woznicki v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co., 443 Md. 93, 108, 115 A.3d 152, 161 (2015) (A court reads a statute “so that no word ... or phrase is rendered superfluous[.]” (Citation omitted)). It is readily apparent from FL § 5-701(x)(1)’s language — “permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child” — that “care” has a meaning that is distinct from the meaning of “custody” and “responsibility for supervision.” The term “care” has a broader meaning, including: “Family law.