Wicomico County Department of Social Services v. B.A.
[…] State, 432 Md. 587, 627, 69 A.3d 1066, 1090 (2013); accordingly, this Court has joined “the modern trend in broadly recognizing and punishing all forms of child abuse[,]” Degren v. State, 352 Md. 400, 424, 722 A.2d 887, 899 (1999) (footnote omitted). These considerations apply with equal force in interpreting FL § 5-701(x)(1), whose language regarding the people to whom it applies — “a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child, or ... any household or family member” — is substantively identical to the relevant language in the statutes that have criminalized child abuse. See Md.Code Ann., Art. 27 (1957, 1996 Repl. Vol.) § 35C(b); Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.)