S15G1303. PATTERSON v. THE STATE.
[…] Patterson, supra.
The issues before this Court on certiorari involve Patterson’s conviction
on Count 4 of the indictment, in which he was charged with “aggravated assault
with an object,” as that crime is set forth in present OCGA § 16–5–21 (b) (2).1
The indictment specifically alleged that Patterson
did commit an act which placed another person, to wit: Nathaniel
Lane Silvers, in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving
a violent injury, said assault having been committed with an object
1
At the time of Patterson’s indictment in February 2012, what is now OCGA § 16–5–21 (b)
was codified as OCGA § 16–5–21 (a). The pertinent provision reads:
A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults:
(1) With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob;
(2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used
offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily
injury;
....
See Ga. L. 2014, p. 441.
2
which when used offensively against a person, is likely to and
actually does result in serious bodily injury, by driving a motor
vehicle in the direction of Nathaniel Silvers, striking Mr. Silvers
with said vehicle, and pinning him up against a mobile home with
said vehicle.
As this Court has noted,
Aggravated assault has two elements: (1) commission of a simple