S15G1303. PATTERSON v. THE STATE.
[…] the charge of the Criminal Law Study Committee to avoid inconsistencies and
overlapping laws, the General Assembly contemporaneously repealed the former
statute that made “shooting at another” a crime. See Code of 1933, § 26-1702.
The 1968 enactment, however, carried forward the provision now codified at
OCGA § 16-11-102, which forbids “intentionally and without legal justification
point[ing] or aim[ing] a gun or pistol at another, whether the gun or pistol is
loaded or unloaded.” And for the first time, the General Assembly enacted a
statute concerning reckless conduct, now codified at OCGA § 16-5-60 (b),
which makes it a misdemeanor for any person to “cause[] bodily harm to or
endanger[] the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or
endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross
19
deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise
in the situation.” With these things in mind, I now turn back to the question of
the intent required for a simple assault under OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (2).
(c) To answer that question, one must ascertain the meaning of the
statutory text, as it would have been most naturally and reasonably understood