S15G1303. PATTERSON v. THE STATE.
[…] aggravated by the use of an object – Patterson’s vehicle – that when used
offensively against Silvers, was likely to, and actually did, result in serious
bodily injury.
Patterson contends that as to Count 4, he was entitled to jury instructions
on the lesser included crimes of reckless conduct, as set forth in OCGA §
16–5–60 (b),4 and reckless driving, as set forth in OCGA § 40–6–390 (a).5 The
Court of Appeals correctly recognized that, as to both requests, a crucial issue
is the culpable mental state required for the crime charged and the claimed lesser
included offenses. See OCGA § 16-1-6.6 See also Edwards v. State, 264 Ga.
4
OCGA § 16–5–60 (b) reads:
A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person
by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or
omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard
constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person
would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.
5
OCGA § 40–6–390 (a) reads:
Any person who drives any vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property
commits the offense of reckless driving.
6
OCGA § 16-1-6 reads:
An accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in the indictment or
accusation.