S15G1303. PATTERSON v. THE STATE.
[…] 4
OCGA § 16–5–60 (b) reads:
A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person
by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or
omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard
constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person
would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.
5
OCGA § 40–6–390 (a) reads:
Any person who drives any vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property
commits the offense of reckless driving.
6
OCGA § 16-1-6 reads:
An accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in the indictment or
accusation. A crime is so included when:
4
131, 132-133 (442 SE2d 444) (1994). And, the Court of Appeals stated that,
as charged in Count 4, there was no specific intent requirement for the crime of
simple assault.
The Court of Appeals was correct in so stating. This Court has on