Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] We conclude
appellee satisfied her burden to produce sufficient evidence of an agreement to be married to rebut
the statutory presumption.
- 10 -
04-15-00751-CV
D. Evidence of Living Together as Husband and Wife and Representing to Others as Being
Married
There is no dispute appellant and appellee lived together from at least early 2000 to 2009;
however, because appellant was still married to Nora during a portion of this time, any “marriage”
between appellant and appellee was void until appellant’s marriage to Nora was terminated. See
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.202(a) (West 2006) (A “marriage is void if entered into when either
party has an existing marriage to another person that has not been dissolved by legal action or
terminated by the death of the other spouse.”). The Family Code provides that the “later marriage
that is void under this section becomes valid when the prior marriage is dissolved if, after the date
of the dissolution, the parties have lived together as husband and wife and represented themselves
to others as being married.” Id. at § 6.202(b). Therefore, the informal marriage between appellant
and appellee—if proved—became valid when appellant’s marriage to Nora was dissolved “if, after
the date of the dissolution,” appellant and appellee “lived together as husband and wife and
represented themselves to others as being married.” Id. We must first address the question of
when the marriage to Nora was dissolved.
At the new trial, appellant testified his divorce from Nora was finalized “around 2003.”
For the first time on appeal, appellee’s counsel contends appellant’s divorce from Nora was