In Re the Marriage of Sandi I. Hansen and Andrew J. Hansen Upon the Petition of Sandi I. Hansen, and Concerning Andrew J. Hansen
[…] Andy also argues the district court erred in ordering him to make an equalization payment to Sandi and that such a payment is inappropriate due to the short duration of the parties’ marriage. Andy also asserts the family home should not have been considered in the calculation of an equalization payment. The family home was built by Andy prior to the parties’ marriage and prior to their cohabitation. Andy made all payments on the home. Sandi made some contributions to the home such as maintenance, decorating, and landscaping. Iowa Code section 598.21(5) requires the court to divide “all property, except inherited property or gifts received by one party, equitably between the parties.” “This broad declaration means the property included in the divisible estate includes not only property acquired during the marriage by one or both of the parties, but property owned prior to the marriage by a party.” In re Marriage of Schriner, 695 N.W.2d 493, 496 (Iowa 2005).