132 Nev., Advance Opinion 5 2-
[…] Furthermore, Seastrand's use of the word claim was in
regard to a 1981 car accident. Thus, even if the jury did believe Seastrand
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
25
(0) 1947A e
was talking about an insurance claim, it would only have indicated
whether Seastrand or another party in the 1981 accident was insured, not
whether Khoury was insured in the current case. Therefore, we hold that
the district court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to grant Khoury's
motion for a mistrial.
The district court abused its discretion by awarding costs to Seastrand
without stating a basis for its decision
NRS 18.005, which defines recoverable costs, allows the
recovery of "[r] easonable fees of not more than five expert witnesses in an
amount of not more than $1,500 for each witness, unless the court allows a
larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's
testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee." NRS
18.005(5) (emphasis added); see also Gilman v. State, Bd. of Veterinary
Med. Exam'rs, 120 Nev. 263, 272-73, 89 P.3d 1000, 1006 (2004) (observing
that a district court has discretion to award more than $1,500 for an
expert witness's fees). When a district court awards expert fees in excess