NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] 6
what the environmental division would do are merely speculative. They do not support his claim
that he has no forum to challenge Monkton’s compliance with 24 V.S.A. ch. 117 in enacting the
UPD.
¶ 14. Building off this argument—which landowner claims is a “constitutional
challenge,” landowner next argues that even if the Legislature generally divested the civil
division of jurisdiction over matters arising under 24 V.S.A. ch. 117, it created an exception for
constitutional challenges through 24 V.S.A. § 4472(b). That section reads “[t]he remedy of an
interested person with respect to the constitutionality of any one or more of the provisions of any
bylaw or municipal plan shall be governed by the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure with a de
novo trial in the Superior Court.” 24 V.S.A. § 4472(b). Referring to that section, landowner
claims that he properly filed his suit in the civil division because it asserts a constitutional
challenge.
¶ 15. But landowner’s characterization of his argument regarding 24 V.S.A. ch. 117 as
a “constitutional challenge” is incorrect. Instead, this challenge is strictly statutory because it
directly asserts that the UPD was enacted in violation of 24 V.S.A. ch. 117 and only secondarily
asserts that if it did not violate the statute it would be unconstitutional. Landowner cannot
recharacterize what is squarely a statutory claim as a constitutional claim to get it back into the
civil division, and his reference to 4 V.S.A. § 4472(b) cannot bring the claim into the jurisdiction
of the civil division because that section concerns the “constitutionality of any one or more of the
provisions of any bylaw or municipal plan.” 4 V.S.A. § 4472(b).
¶ 16. Instead, landowner’s statutory challenge is governed by 24 V.S.A. § 4472(a), and
our case law concerning the effect of that statute is clear: suits that challenge the procedural
enactment of municipal planning laws must be brought before the environmental division. See
Harvey v. Town of Waitsfield, 137 Vt. 80, 83, 401 A.2d 900, 901 (1979) (“The claim made here
is one of failure to comply with the statutory requirements for adoption of a zoning ordinance,
7
not that any provision of that ordinance is unconstitutional. Failure to follow statutory
procedures for adoption is an issue which must be raised under 24 V.S.A. § 4472(a).”), overruled
on other grounds by Mohr v. Vill. of Manchester, 161 Vt. 562, 641 A.2d 89 (1993); see also 24
V.S.A. § 4472(a) (“Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the exclusive
remedy of an interested person with respect to any decision or act taken, or any failure to act,
under this chapter [shall be] . . . appeal to the Environmental Division from an adverse
decision”). Because landowner’s claim regarding 24 V.S.A. ch. 117 is a statutory claim—not a
constitutional claim—it belongs in the environmental division.
II. Constitutional Challenges
¶ 17. The civil division asserted jurisdiction with respect to landowner’s procedural due