NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] statute but omits it in another section of the same act, it is generally presumed that the
Legislature did so advisedly.”) (citation omitted).
¶ 10. We disagree: through its 2009 reorganization of the superior court, the Legislature
not only divested the civil division of exclusive jurisdiction over matters arising under 24 V.S.A.
ch. 117 but also granted exclusive jurisdiction to the environmental division. When viewed
together, the plain language of the statutes governing the jurisdiction of the civil and
environmental divisions make this clear. First, 4 V.S.A. § 31(1) establishes that the civil division
has “original and exclusive jurisdiction of all original civil actions, except as otherwise provided
in sections 2, 32, 33, 34, 35, and 1102 of this title.” Then, 4 V.S.A. § 34 states an exception to
the civil division’s general and exclusive jurisdiction. As previously noted, it explicitly details
that the “environmental division shall have . . . jurisdiction of matters arising under [24 V.S.A.
ch. 117].” Finally, 4 V.S.A. § 31(5) clarifies that the civil division has “jurisdiction to hear and
dispose of any other matter brought before the Court pursuant to law that is not subject to the
jurisdiction of another division.” Because 4 V.S.A. § 34 explicitly grants jurisdiction over
matters arising under 24 V.S.A. ch. 117 to the environmental division, those matters are clearly
an exception to the civil division’s general jurisdiction under both 4 V.S.A. § 31(1) and 4 V.S.A.
§ 31(5).