NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] V.S.A. ch. 117. Landowner does not dispute that this statute gives the environmental division
jurisdiction over claims arising under 24 V.S.A. ch. 117, but argues that the civil division retains
concurrent jurisdiction. He points to the civil division’s broad general jurisdiction, as well as
language in a related statute assigning the family division exclusive jurisdiction over specified
matters to support his claim that the environmental division’s jurisdiction over claims like his is
not exclusive but, rather, is concurrent with the civil division. Compare 4 V.S.A. § 33 (“[T]he
Family Division shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and dispose of [certain enumerated
family law proceedings]” (emphasis added)) with 4 V.S.A. § 34 (“[T]he environmental division
shall have . . . jurisdiction of matters arising under [24 V.S.A. ch. 117]”) emphasis added)).
4