NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] jurisdiction over probate matters. The exceptions to this general rule are rare, and perhaps the
most notable exceptions are found in the jurisdiction of the family division’s juvenile
proceedings. See, e.g., In re D.K., 2012 VT 23, ¶ 12, 191 Vt. 328, 47 A.3d 347 (“[T]he family
division’s jurisdiction over juvenile delinquency proceedings is exclusive and takes precedence
over any inconsistent criminal law provisions, but normally ends when the juvenile reaches
eighteen years of age.”); see also 33 V.S.A. § 5101(b) (“The provisions of the juvenile judicial
proceedings chapters shall be construed as superseding the provisions of the criminal law of this
State to the extent the same are inconsistent with this chapter.”).
¶ 12. But landowner further argues that he would unconstitutionally be left without a
remedy if he cannot pursue his claims in the civil division; in other words, that he would have no
forum for his claims. He contends that he cannot bring a declaratory judgment action against