Birchwood Land Co. v. Krizan, 2015 VT 37, ¶ 6, 198 Vt. 420 (quoting Dernier v. Mortg. Network,
[…] appropriate panel under section 4465 of this title, and the appeal to the
6
Environmental Division from an adverse decision upon such appeal under section
4471 of this title.
24 V.S.A. § 4472(a).
Section 4465, in turn, specifies that an “interested person may appeal any decision or act
taken by the administrative officer in any municipality [to] the secretary of the board of
adjustment or development review board . . . or with the clerk . . . if no such secretary has been
elected,” and goes on to define “interested person.” Section 4471(a) states that “[a]n interested
person who has participated in a municipal regulatory proceeding authorized under this title may
appeal a decision rendered in that proceeding by an appropriate municipal panel to the
Environmental Division.”
In short, the plain language of this statutory scheme allows a party to appeal first to the
appropriate municipal panel, and then allows a party to appeal the decision of that panel to the
Environmental Division. Here, there has been no appeal to a municipal panel. Because we are