Birchwood Land Co. v. Krizan, 2015 VT 37, ¶ 6, 198 Vt. 420 (quoting Dernier v. Mortg. Network,
[…] must be brought before the environmental division.” Gould, 2016 VT 84, ¶ 16 (citing Harvey v.
Town of Waitsfield, 137 Vt. 80, 83 (1979), overruled on other grounds by Mohr v. Vill. of
Manchester, 161 Vt. 562 (1993) and 24 V.S.A. § 4472(a)).
Section 4472(a) states that, apart from constitutional challenges to zoning regulations:
the exclusive remedy of an interested person with respect to any decision or act
taken, or any failure to act, under [chapter 117] . . . shall be the appeal to the
appropriate panel under section 4465 of this title, and the appeal to the
6
Environmental Division from an adverse decision upon such appeal under section
4471 of this title.
24 V.S.A. § 4472(a).
Section 4465, in turn, specifies that an “interested person may appeal any decision or act
taken by the administrative officer in any municipality [to] the secretary of the board of
adjustment or development review board . . . or with the clerk . . . if no such secretary has been
elected,” and goes on to define “interested person.” Section 4471(a) states that “[a]n interested
person who has participated in a municipal regulatory proceeding authorized under this title may
appeal a decision rendered in that proceeding by an appropriate municipal panel to the
Environmental Division.”