People v. Nettles CA6
[…] Because the jury instruction on human trafficking correctly stated the definition
of duress in effect at the time of defendant’s offenses, the instruction did not violate the
prohibitions against ex post facto laws or defendant’s rights under the Fifth, Sixth, and
Fourteenth Amendments.
       B.     Failure to Instruct on Accomplice Testimony
       Defendant contends the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury that Mia Doe
was an accomplice whose testimony required corroboration.
              1.     Legal Background
       Section 1111 provides that “[a] conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an
accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the
defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it
merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.” Section 1111
defines an accomplice as “one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense
charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the
accomplice is given.”



                                              20
       A person is “liable to prosecution” for an offense (§ 1111), if he or she is a
principal to that offense. (People v. Lewis (2001) 26 Cal.4th 334, 368-369 (Lewis).)