Bradshaw v. Superior Court CA1/1
[…] Because the order was for the benefit of the conservatee, it falls directly within Probate Code section 1301, subdivision (d) as an appealable order. No appeal was taken and the December 2013 Order became final. There also was a community of interest or privity between the conservatorship of the Gosey estate and the Trust Action such that the former would be expected to be bound by a related prior suit or order. (Clemmer v. Hartford Insurance Co. (1978) 22 Cal.3d 865, 875.) Both the conservatorship and the Trust were established for the 2 Probate Code section 1301, subdivision (d) provides that the grant of “a petition under Section 2423 or under Article 10 (commencing with Section 2580)” is appealable. 7 same purpose––the care of Gosey.