IN RE W.R.D. III
[…] weight was safe. That testimony is not sufficient to support a finding that
Respondent could not “satisfy his need for nourishment” and faced a “reasonable
probability of his suffering serious physical debilitation” without involuntary
commitment. Accordingly, the trial court’s findings concerning Respondent’s
inability to “maintain his nutrition” are not supported by competent evidence.
-8-
IN RE W.R.D. III
Opinion of the Court
II. Danger to Others
We next turn to the trial court’s finding that Respondent posed a danger to
others. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C–3(11)(b), an individual is “dangerous to others”
if “within the relevant past, the individual has inflicted or attempted to inflict or
threatened to inflict serious bodily harm on another, or has acted in such a way as to
create a substantial risk of serious bodily harm to another, or has engaged in extreme
destruction of property” and “there is a reasonable probability that this conduct will
be repeated.”
The trial court’s commitment order contains only two findings of fact that could
be construed to support these statutory criteria. First, the trial court found that