Com. v. Yamba, V.
[…] In other words, when triggered by the Commonwealth’s notice, Section 9712 automatically limited the trial court’s discretion in sentencing enumerated felonies committed with a firearm. Commonwealth v. Foster, 17 A.3d 332, 347 (Pa. 2011); Commonwealth v. Pittman, 528 A.2d 138, 143 (Pa. 1987). Prior to sentencing in this case, the Commonwealth filed notice that, in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712, it intended to seek the mandatory minimum sentence of five years in prison, as Appellant “visibly possessed a firearm . . . that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury during the commission of the offense.” Commonwealth’s Notice, 1/10/13, at 1; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(a). Aggravated assault is an enumerated crime of violence to which Section 9712 applies. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(g).