Com. v. Yamba, V.
[…] J-S45007-16 to take money from the register. Upon learning that there was no cash in the register, Appellant fired two shots in random directions before fleeing through the front door. An employee heard a third gunshot and watched the glass in the door shatter after they left. After conviction and prior to sentencing, the Commonwealth filed a “Notice of the Commonwealth’s Intention to Proceed Under the Mandatory Sentencing Provision of 42 Pa.C.S.A. [§] 9712.” Within the notice, the Commonwealth informed Appellant that, in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712, it intended to seek the mandatory minimum sentence of five years in prison, as Appellant “visibly possessed a firearm . . . that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury during the commission of the offense.” Commonwealth’s Notice, 1/10/13, at 1; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(a). On February 12, 2013, the trial court held a sentencing hearing and, during the hearing, the trial court specifically held the elements of Section 9712 were satisfied. See N.T. Sentencing, 2/12/13, at 10. Thus, at this point, the trial court was statutorily required to sentence Appellant to the mandatory minimum sentence of five years in prison. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(a) (“any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section 9714(g) . . . shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm . . . that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the offense, be -2- J-S45007-16 sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(c) (“[t]here shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than provided for in subsection (a)”).