Com. v. Yamba, V.
[…] Moreover, the trial court did, in fact, sentence Appellant to a term of five to 12 years in prison for Appellant’s aggravated assault conviction – which satisfied Section 9712, as the trial court sentenced Appellant “to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(a). Further, the trial court signed a “Guideline Sentence Form,” where the trial court specifically noted that it sentenced Appellant to the mandatory minimum sentence of 60 months in prison, under Section 9712, for visibly possessing a firearm.