Com. v. Yamba, V.
[…] As such, we vacate the PCRA court’s order, vacate Appellant’s judgment of sentence, and remand this case for resentencing. Order vacated. Judgment of sentence vacated. Case remanded for resentencing. Jurisdiction relinquished. ____________________________________________ 4 Further, it does not follow that, by sentencing Appellant to a term of five to 12 years in prison (as opposed to a term of five to ten years in prison), the trial court was exercising its own discretion without regard for the mandatory sentence under Section 9712. See N.T. PCRA Hearing, 5/21/15, at 6. Section 9712 expressly permits sentences greater than the mandatory minimum and does not set an upward boundary on the term of years. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(c) (“Nothing in this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater than that provided in this section”). - 10 - J-S45007-16 Judge Dubow joins this Memorandum. Judge Platt concurs in the result. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 8/4/2016 - 11 -