Filed 8/9/16 P. v. Valdez CA4/2
[…] If the distinction is
truly irrational, it could violate equal protection, which we will discuss in part III, post.
Otherwise, however, “[a]ppellate courts ‘“do not sit as super-legislatures to determine the
wisdom, desirability or propriety of statutes enacted by the Legislature.” [Citation.] The
rewriting of a statute is a legislative, rather than a judicial function, a practice in which
we will not engage.’ [Citation.]” (Pasadena Police Officers Association v. Superior
Court (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 268, 292.)
In his reply brief, defendant relies for the first time on Penal Code section 490.2
(section 490.2). Section 490.2, as relevant here, provides: “Notwithstanding Section 487
or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where
the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine
hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a
misdemeanor . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 490.2, subd. (a).) Defendant argues that the broad
5
sweep of this provision indicates an intent that Proposition 47 apply to all theft-related
offenses.
Defendant forfeited this contention by failing to raise it in his opening brief.
(People v.