NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] The court
further found that the claims against Chancey Design were settled and that the Release
has been executed.
1. Applicable statutes
"A condominium is created by recording a declaration in the public records
of the county where the land is located, executed and acknowledged with the
-5-
requirements for a deed." § 718.104(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). "The declaration must
contain or provide for . . . [t]he name of the association, which must be a corporation for
profit or a corporation not for profit," and "[t]he document or documents creating the
association." § 718.104(4)(i), (k). The association, therefore, is created at the same
time that the condominium is created by virtue of the declaration of condominium and
documents creating the association being recorded together. See also § 718.112(1)(a)
("The operation of the association shall be governed by the articles of incorporation if
the association is incorporated, and the bylaws of the association, which shall be
included as exhibits to the recorded declaration."); Grove Isle Ass'n, Inc. v. Grove Isle
Assocs., LLLP, 137 So. 3d 1081, 1090 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014) ("A 'declaration' or
'declaration of condominium' is the instrument or instruments by which a condominium
is created. § 718.103(15), Fla. Stat. (2012). 'The declaration, which some courts have