NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] -6-
Fla. Jur. 2d Condominiums & Cooperative Apartments § 133. And "[a]fter control of the
association is obtained by unit owners other than the developer, the association may
institute . . . actions or hearings in its [own] name on behalf of all unit owners concerning
matters of common interest to most or all unit owners." § 718.111(3).
"At the time that unit owners other than the developer elect a majority of
the members of the board of administration of an association, the developer shall
relinquish control of the association, and the unit owners shall accept control." §
718.301(4). Prior to that time, control of the association is by the board of
administration as elected by the developer. See § 718.112(2)(a)(1) ("The form of
administration of the association shall be described indicating the title of the officers and
board of administration and specifying the powers, duties, manner of selection and
removal, and compensation, if any, of officers and boards. In the absence of such a
provision, the board of administration shall be composed of five members . . . ."). And
prior to the developer relinquishing control of the association, actions taken by a
member of the board of administration designated by the developer are considered to
be actions taken by the developer, and the developer is responsible to the association