NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] (2012). 'The declaration, which some courts have
referred to as the condominium's "constitution," strictly governs the relationships among
the condominium unit owners and the condominium association.' Woodside Vill. Condo.
Ass'n v. Jahren, 806 So. 2d 452, 456 (Fla. 2002). The powers of a condominium
association include those set out in section 718.111, Florida Statutes (2012), and,
except as expressly limited or restricted by the Condominium Act, those set forth in the
declaration of condominium, the bylaws of the association, and the applicable
provisions of the state corporations law. § 718.111(2), Fla. Stat. (2012); see also 10
Fla. Jur. 2d Condominiums & Coop. Apts. § 122 (2012).").
A condominium association may sue "with respect to the exercise or
nonexercise of its powers," which "include, but are not limited to, the maintenance,
management, and operation of the condominium property." § 718.111(3); see also 10
-6-
Fla. Jur. 2d Condominiums & Cooperative Apartments § 133. And "[a]fter control of the
association is obtained by unit owners other than the developer, the association may
institute . . . actions or hearings in its [own] name on behalf of all unit owners concerning
matters of common interest to most or all unit owners." § 718.111(3).
"At the time that unit owners other than the developer elect a majority of
the members of the board of administration of an association, the developer shall
relinquish control of the association, and the unit owners shall accept control." §
718.301(4).