NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] A. The Association and the Developer
In the order granting the motion for summary judgment the court found
that the Association is the successor in interest to the Developer and that the Developer
had assigned its interest in the claims against Chancey Design to Hardin. The court
further found that the claims against Chancey Design were settled and that the Release
has been executed.
1. Applicable statutes
"A condominium is created by recording a declaration in the public records
of the county where the land is located, executed and acknowledged with the
-5-
requirements for a deed." § 718.104(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). "The declaration must
contain or provide for . . . [t]he name of the association, which must be a corporation for
profit or a corporation not for profit," and "[t]he document or documents creating the
association." § 718.104(4)(i), (k). The association, therefore, is created at the same
time that the condominium is created by virtue of the declaration of condominium and
documents creating the association being recorded together.