In the Interest of J.A. and A.A., Minor Children, J.A., Father
[…] Accordingly, the issue of whether the case should be closed appears to be moot. See In re B.B., 826 N.W.2d 425, 428 (Iowa 2013) (“Ordinarily, an appeal is moot if the ‘issue becomes nonexistent or academic and, consequently, no longer involves a justiciable controversy.’” (quoting State v. Hernandez-Lopez, 639 N.W.2d 226, 234 (Iowa 2002))). In any event, the district court did not abuse its discretion in declining to immediately close the case. See In re E.H., No. 02-0764, 2003 WL 289596, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 12, 2003) (setting forth standard of review). Iowa Code section 232.103 (2015) allows a court to “terminate [a dispositional] order and discharge the child” only if “[t]he purposes of the order have been accomplished 3 and the child is no longer in need of supervision, care, or treatment” or if “[t]he purposes of the order have been sufficiently accomplished and the continuation of supervision, care, or treatment is unjustified or unwarranted.” See Iowa Code § 232.103(1), (4)(a), (4)(d). The incident described by the department in its updated report established a need for continued, albeit short-term, supervision of the children, as well as evaluation and treatment of all involved. We affirm the minimal extension of the proceedings.