Williams v. Progressive Direct Insurance Company
[…] Under 5 Dickerson v. Natz'onwide Mutual Ins. C0., 2016 WL 1714304, at *5 (Del. Super. Apr. 25, 2016) (citing Nationwz'a'e Mutual Ins. C0. v. Williams, 695 A.Zd 1124, 1126 (Del. 1997) (internal citation omitted)). 6 Under the previous definition, an underinsured vehicle was: one for which there may be bodily injury liability coverage in effect, but the limits of bodily injury liability coverage under all bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident total less than the limits provided by the uninsured motorist coverage. 18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(2) (1995). 7 See 18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(2) (defining an "underinsured vehicle" as one where "the limits of bodily injury liability coverage under all bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident total less than the damages sustained by the insured."). 8 79 Laws 2013,¢11. 91 §2. Delaware law, a new policy is issued when there is a material change in the policy.9 lt is well-settled that changing vehicles included in the coverage of a policy is considered a material change.]o Although Williams’ policy was originally issued on June 23, 201 l, a