UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Upon landing on the
North Lawn, the government alleges that Caputo ran toward the White House. See Govt.’s
Opp’n Def.’s Mot. Dismiss 2-3 (“Govt.’s Opp’n”). Caputo insists that he immediately
surrendered upon scaling the fence. See Def.’s Mot. Dismiss 1-2. Caputo was swiftly
apprehended regardless, and the intrusion prompted a lockdown of the White House complex.
Govt.’s Opp’n 3. At the time of his arrest, Caputo was wearing the American flag as a cape and
was carrying, among other things, a pocket Constitution. See Def.’s Mot. Dismiss 2; Govt.’s
Opp’n 2. He was unarmed.
B. 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1)
The Government subsequently filed a one-count Information charging Caputo under the
federal unlawful-entry statute, which imposes criminal penalties upon anyone who “knowingly
enters or remains in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so.” 18
U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1). The statute defines “restricted buildings or grounds” as “any posted,
cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area … of the White House or its grounds, or the Vice
President’s official residence or its grounds.” § 1752(c)(1)(A). Restricted building or grounds
also include those “where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will
be temporarily visiting” and those “so restricted in conjunction with an event designated as a
special event of national significance.” § 1752(c)(1)(B); § 1752(c)(1)(C). In other words, any
2
individual who unlawfully enters the White House grounds—or other restricted areas as defined
in the statute—violates the statute.
C. Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss