felony burglary. Starr appealed his sentence and we affirmed. Starr v. State, No.
[…] Ct. App. 2009), trans.
denied, cert. dismissed. One risk a litigant takes when proceeding pro se is that he
will not know how to accomplish all the things an attorney would know how to
accomplish. Id. When a party elects to represent himself, there is no reason for
us to indulge in any benevolent presumption on his behalf or to waive any rule
for the orderly and proper conduct of his appeal. Foley v. Mannor, 844 N.E.2d
494, 502 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 90A02-1501-CR-62 | August 25, 2016 Page 2 of 4
[4] Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3(b)(2014) 1 provides the requirements for an offender to
earn educational credit time and states in relevant part:
(b) . . . [A] person may earn educational credit if, while confined
by the department of correction, the person:
(1) is in credit Class I, Class A, or Class B;
(2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with
rehabilitation; and
(3) successfully completes requirements to obtain at least
one (1) of the following:
*****
(B) A certificate of completion of a substance abuse
program approved by the department of correction.
The Department of Correction (DOC) has original jurisdiction over the
decision to grant additional credit time to an offender who completes an
educational program pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3. Sander v. State, 816
N.E.2d 75, 78 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). The DOC’s decision is subject to review by