Chanse T. Starr v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied, cert. dismissed. One risk a litigant takes when proceeding pro se is that he will not know how to accomplish all the things an attorney would know how to accomplish. Id. When a party elects to represent himself, there is no reason for us to indulge in any benevolent presumption on his behalf or to waive any rule for the orderly and proper conduct of his appeal. Foley v. Mannor, 844 N.E.2d 494, 502 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 90A02-1501-CR-62 | August 25, 2016 Page 2 of 4 [4] Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3(b)(2014) 1 provides the requirements for an offender to earn educational credit time and states in relevant part: (b) . . . [A] person may earn educational credit if, while confined by the department of correction, the person: (1) is in credit Class I, Class A, or Class B; (2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and (3) successfully completes requirements to obtain at least one (1) of the following: ***** (B) A certificate of completion of a substance abuse program approved by the department of correction. The Department of Correction (DOC) has original jurisdiction over the decision to grant additional credit time to an offender who completes an educational program pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3. Sander v. State, 816 N.E.2d 75, 78 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004).