IN RE: ADOPTION OF: M.R.D. AND : No. 26 MAP 2016
[…] and where there was no second legal parent whose rights had to be terminated. As this
case does not present us with a long-term committed partner, and we have never
decided that a long-term committed partner necessarily could excuse the spousal
requirement, I would not speak to the issue.
We should acknowledge and applaud the wise public policy adopted by our
legislature in the Adoption Act: the ideal family for children is two parents together in an
intact marriage. This may be a traditional notion, but it is rooted in the belief that
children benefit from permanency. See, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301 (setting forth one of the
purposes of the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6375, is “[t]o preserve the unity of the
family whenever possible or to provide another alternative permanent family when the
unity of the family cannot be maintained”); In re T.S.M., 71 A.3d 251, 269 (Pa. 2013)
(acknowledging the “the need [in dependency proceedings] to expedite children’s
placement in permanent, safe, stable, and loving homes”). Even in a modern age
where non-traditional families may exist, marriage is the best legal proxy of permanency