IN RE: ADOPTION OF: M.R.D. AND : No. 26 MAP 2016
[…] analysis because I believe the majority’s test would allow for third-party adoptions not
permitted by the Adoption Act. Additionally, I write to express my disagreement with the
special concurrence’s call upon the legislature to allow for termination of a parent’s
rights when there is no contemplated adoption.
To me, this case is straight-forward. The question we must answer is whether
Mother and Grandfather may be legal co-parents of the children. The answer to that
question is “no” because the statute allows Mother to be a legal co-parent only with her
spouse. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(a)(3), (d)(1) (requiring a parent to relinquish parental
rights when her child is adopted by another party); 23 Pa.C.S. § 2903 (providing an
exception to the relinquishment requirement “[w]henever a parent consents to the
adoption of his child by his spouse”). As Grandfather is not and never can be Mother’s
spouse, he may never be a legal parent of these children together with Mother.
Accordingly, there can be no adoption, and, therefore, Father’s rights cannot be
terminated because the Adoption Act, supported by wise public policy, mandates that