In re R.A. CA3
[…] At the detention hearing, an amended juvenile wardship petition was filed, adding a third count--willful and malicious discharge of a firearm at an occupied motor vehicle. (Pen. Code, § 246.) At the conclusion of the hearing, the juvenile court ordered the minor removed and detained. The juvenile court further ordered that the temporary placement and care of the minor was the responsibility of the probation officer pending disposition or further order of the court. A settlement conference and suitability hearing 3 Section 727.1, subdivision (b), prohibits placement outside of the state “unless the court finds, in its order of placement, that all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) In-state facilities or programs have been determined to be unavailable or inadequate to meet the needs of the minor. [¶] (2) The State Department of Social Services . . . has . . . certified that the facility . . . meets . . . all [California] licensure standards . . . or . . . has [been] granted a waiver . . . . [¶] (3) The requirements of Section 7911.1 of the Family Code [(authority of State Department of Social Services over out-of-state placements)] are met.” This appeal only involves the first condition. 2 was scheduled, and the probation officer was directed to submit a memorandum with appropriate recommendations.