In the Interest of A.H., Minor Child, State of Iowa
[…] App. 2016). In circumstances where DHS did not give notice to relatives, we stated: The statutorily-prescribed notice would have clarified [the relatives’] options with respect to the child. The department’s failure to provide the notice prejudiced their rights. Under the circumstances, we conclude the department acted unreasonably in refusing to notify the relatives of the child’s removal from the mother’s care. Id. at 152. The contents of the notice to be given to the relatives listed in the statute “are statutorily prescribed and are specific and detailed.” Id. at 151. Under section 232.84(2), DHS “shall exercise due diligence in identifying and providing notice to the child’s grandparents, aunts, uncles, adult siblings, and parents of the child’s siblings.” (Emphasis added). In addition to giving notice to these relatives, DHS is required to give notice to “adult relatives suggested by the child’s parents.”