J. S41016/16
[…] of December 20, 2012. Id. at § 9799.13(2). SORNA reclassified the
offenses requiring registration as a sex offender, and the length of the
required registration. Id.
SORNA reclassified the offenses of Unlawful Contact with Minor and
Statutory Sexual Assault as Tier II sexual offenses, both of which carry 25-
year registration periods. Id. §§ 9799.14(c)(5); 9799.14(c)(1.1); and
9799.15(a)(2). Accordingly, since Acevedo was still incarcerated at the time
SORNA became effective, Acevedo was required to register for his lifetime
rather than 10 years. 4
3
42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1.
4
Acevedo faced a lifetime registration requirement pursuant to 40 Pa.C.S. §
9799.14(d)(16), which classifies as a Tier III sexual offense “[t]wo or more
convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or Tier II sexual offenses.” See 42
Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(16); see also id. at § 9799.15(a)(3).
-3-
J.S41016/16
On October 6, 2014, Acevedo filed a pro se “Motion for Evidentiary
Hearing [and] for Declaration that Megan’s Law [is] Unconstitutional [and]
Unenforceable.”