STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] are intended to serve an improper purpose.’ ” BJ’s & Sons Constr Co, Inc, 266 Mich App at
405, quoting FMB-First Mich Bank v Bailey, 232 Mich App 711, 723; 591 NW2d 676 (1998).
3
Given the unusual posture of this case, in which the trial court invited petitioner to file a motion
for attorney fees but did not specify the basis for such a motion and in fact awarded fees under an
inapplicable statute, we decline to reverse the award of fees merely because of petitioner’s
failure to strictly adhere to MCR 7.211(C)(8).
-6-
Under MCL 600.2591, a frivolous defense can occur in one of the following three
situations: (i) [t]he party’s primary purpose in . . . asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass,
or injure the prevailing party,” (ii) “[t]he party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts
underlying that party’s legal position were in fact true,” or (iii) “[t]he party’s legal position was
devoid of arguable legal merit.” MCL 600.2591(3)(a). Whether a defense was frivolous
depends on the facts of the case at the time the defense was asserted. Kitchen, 465 Mich at 662;