Sep 08 2016, 9:47 am
[…] children were CHINS and scheduled a dispositional hearing. But before the
dispositional hearing, DCS filed a motion to change custody to Father. The
juvenile court held a hearing, following which it awarded Father sole custody
and Mother supervised parenting time and then closed the CHINS case,
without entering a dispositional decree that would have ordered services for
Mother.
[3] DCS argues, among other things, that according to Indiana Code section 31-30-
1-13(d), the CHINS court’s custody-modification order survived the
termination of the CHINS proceeding. Section 31-30-1-13 addresses concurrent
jurisdiction of paternity and CHINS courts.1 It provides, in full:
(a) Subject to subsection (b), a court having jurisdiction under IC
31-14 of a child custody proceeding in a paternity proceeding has
concurrent original jurisdiction with another juvenile court for
1
A juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in both CHINS and paternity cases, except as provided
in Indiana Code sections 31-30-1-9, -10, -12, and -13. Ind. Code § 31-30-1-1. Sections 9, 10, 12, and 13
address times when there is concurrent jurisdiction.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion on Rehearing 20A05-1510-JC-1612| September 8, 2016 Page 2 of 10
the purpose of modifying custody of a child who is under the
jurisdiction of the other juvenile court because:
(1) the child is the subject of a child in need of services
proceeding; or
(2) the child is the subject of a juvenile delinquency
proceeding that does not involve an act described under IC
31-37-1-2.
(b) Whenever the court having child custody jurisdiction under
IC 31-14 in a paternity proceeding modifies child custody as
provided by this section, the modification is effective only when
the juvenile court with jurisdiction over the child in need of
services proceeding or juvenile delinquency proceeding:
(1) enters an order approving the child custody
modification; or
(2) terminates the child in need of services proceeding or
the juvenile delinquency proceeding.
(c) If a juvenile court:
(1) establishes or modifies paternity of a child; and
(2) terminates a child in need of services proceeding or a
juvenile delinquency proceeding regarding the child;
the court having concurrent original jurisdiction under subsection
(a) shall assume or reassume primary jurisdiction of the case to
address all other issues.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion on Rehearing 20A05-1510-JC-1612| September 8, 2016 Page 3 of 10
(d) An order establishing or modifying paternity of a child by a
juvenile court survives the termination of the child in need of
services proceeding or the juvenile delinquency proceeding.