Sep 08 2016, 9:47 am
[…] DCS suggests, that is, establishing or modifying “paternity” includes custody
modifications. There are problems with both approaches.
[6] The problem with giving “[a]n order establishing or modifying paternity of a
child” its plain meaning is that it presumes that a juvenile court in a CHINS
case can establish paternity. But Indiana Code section 31-14-2-1 provides that a
man’s paternity may be established in only one of two ways: (1) in an action
under Article 14 or (2) by executing a paternity affidavit at the hospital or local
health department under Indiana Code section 16-37-2-2.1.2 Article 34, which
governs CHINS cases, does not provide for the establishment of paternity.
Indeed, Indiana Code section 31-34-15-6 provides that whenever a child born
out of wedlock is alleged to be a CHINS and is under the supervision of DCS,
DCS “shall refer [the] child’s case to the local prosecuting attorney’s office for
the filing of a paternity action,” which, according to Section 31-14-2-1, must be
filed under Article 14 (emphasis added). Thus, it does not appear that a
juvenile court in a CHINS case can “establish paternity.” In addition, the
phrase “modify paternity” is unclear, given that “[t]he Indiana Code has no
2