in the Interest of B.C., P.C., Jr., and A.C.
[…] It is true that B.C. was “removed” from Mary’s actual custody pursuant to section 262.104, as stated by the trial court’s May 10, 2013 order (C.R. at 27). However, a reading of subsection 161.001(1)(O) indicates that it is triggered by any removal under Chapter 262. See id. at § 161.001(1)(O) (“… as a result of the 9 In re B.C., No. 04-14-00744-CV – TDFPS Brief child’s removal from the parent under Chapter 262 for the abuse or neglect of the child.” (emphasis added)). The Department’s actions of taking possession of B.C. from Mary qualified as a “removal under Chapter 262”—specifically, section 262.104. See id. at 262.104(a) (“… an authorized representative of the Department of Family and Protective Services, a law enforcement officer, or a juvenile probation officer may take possession of a child without a court order under the following conditions …”). Likewise, the trial court’s May 22, 2013 order was a “removal under Chapter 262”—specifically, section 262.205—because it deprived both parents of possessory rights to all three children (C.R. at 43–53).