In re B.C., No. 04-14-00744-CV – TDFPS Brief
[…] 43). It is true that B.C. was “removed” from Mary’s actual custody pursuant to
section 262.104, as stated by the trial court’s May 10, 2013 order (C.R. at 27).
However, a reading of subsection 161.001(1)(O) indicates that it is triggered by
any removal under Chapter 262. See id. at § 161.001(1)(O) (“… as a result of the
9
In re B.C., No. 04-14-00744-CV – TDFPS Brief
child’s removal from the parent under Chapter 262 for the abuse or neglect of the
child.” (emphasis added)). The Department’s actions of taking possession of B.C.
from Mary qualified as a “removal under Chapter 262”—specifically, section
262.104. See id. at 262.104(a) (“… an authorized representative of the Department
of Family and Protective Services, a law enforcement officer, or a juvenile
probation officer may take possession of a child without a court order under the
following conditions …”). Likewise, the trial court’s May 22, 2013 order was a
“removal under Chapter 262”—specifically, section 262.205—because it deprived
both parents of possessory rights to all three children (C.R. at 43–53). See id. at §