In re B.C., No. 04-14-00744-CV – TDFPS Brief
[…] child’s removal from the parent under Chapter 262 for the abuse or neglect of the
child.” (emphasis added)). The Department’s actions of taking possession of B.C.
from Mary qualified as a “removal under Chapter 262”—specifically, section
262.104. See id. at 262.104(a) (“… an authorized representative of the Department
of Family and Protective Services, a law enforcement officer, or a juvenile
probation officer may take possession of a child without a court order under the
following conditions …”). Likewise, the trial court’s May 22, 2013 order was a
“removal under Chapter 262”—specifically, section 262.205—because it deprived
both parents of possessory rights to all three children (C.R. at 43–53). See id. at §
262.205(b) (“After the hearing, the court may grant the request to remove the child
from the parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian,
caretaker, or custodian entitled to possession of the child if the court finds …”).2
Furthermore, the record indicates—and Appellant does not dispute this on
appeal—that the children were only with Mary because of Raquel’s neglect some
years earlier (R.R. at 21; C.R. at 15–16). In any event, the plain language of