Robert Marx and Debbie Marx v. Fdp, Lp
[…] LaFrance, 907 S.W.2d 454, 461 (Tex. 1995)). Where consent is lacking, a trial court may not render an agreed judgment on the settlement agreement, but the party seeking enforcement may properly pursue a separate breach of contract claim. Mantas, 925 S.W.2d at 658. This mode of enforcement is based on rule 11 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the requisites of which are necessary for entry of any judgment enforcing a settlement agreement. Padilla, 907 S.W.2d at 460 (citing Kennedy v. Hyde, 682 S.W.2d 525, 528 (Tex. 1984)). Id. at * 3. See also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Section 154.071(a) (“If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract.”). Texas law strongly favors and encourages voluntary settlement and 37 orderly dispute resolution. Wright v. Sydow, 173 S.W.3d 534, 551 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. denied), citing Schlumberger Technology Corporation v. Swanson, 959 S.W.2d 171, 178 (Tex. 1997).