ANN. arts. 15.04, 15.05 (Vernon 2005); Weems v. State, 167 S.W.3d 350, 355
[…] members reflected anticipation or planning of a violent encounter.
Ex parte Pilkington and Ex Parte Weathers Page 9
5. The display of distinctive identifying signs and symbols by members of the rival
factions present at the scene reflected coordinated planning and action specific to the
two rival groups.
Plainly, the affidavit does not allege that Pilkington or Weathers committed one of
the underlying offenses of capital murder, murder, or aggravated assault, one of the two
means of committing the second main element. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a)(1)
(“the person commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following”). Thus, we
turn to each appellant’s specific complaint that the affidavit does not allege an agreement;
i.e., that he conspired to commit one of the underlying offenses—that he agreed “with one
or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute