ANN. arts. 15.04, 15.05 (Vernon 2005); Weems v. State, 167 S.W.3d 350, 355
[…] the underlying offenses of capital murder, murder, or aggravated assault, one of the two
means of committing the second main element. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a)(1)
(“the person commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following”). Thus, we
turn to each appellant’s specific complaint that the affidavit does not allege an agreement;
i.e., that he conspired to commit one of the underlying offenses—that he agreed “with one
or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute
the offense … .” Id. § 71.01(b). The statute specifically states that the “agreement
constituting conspiring to commit may be inferred from the acts of the parties.” Id. And
in reviewing the affidavit, the magistrate was permitted to draw reasonable inferences
from the facts in the affidavit. We conclude that the magistrate could have reasonably
inferred from the profusion of weapons at the scene and the subsequent violence that