Court of Appeals
[…] 5
all of the documents at issue, we end up at the conclusion that Oncor lacked the
authority to remove the shrubs off of the easement but, rather, was limited to simply
cutting and keeping cut shrubs over 15 feet high.
The Franklins’ interpretation of the documents at issue ignores a significant
factor. Specifically, when Mattox executed the supplemental easement in August 1965,
Oncor already had the right to remove trees and shrubs from the easement. Thus,
Mattox seems to be attempting to give more to Oncor than was his right. As such, this
portion of the supplemental easement runs afoul of section 5.003 of the Texas Property
Code. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.003(a) (West 2014) (providing that “[a]n
alienation of real property that purports to transfer a greater right or estate in the
property than the person making the alienation may lawfully transfer alienates only the
right or estate that the person may convey”); see also Abraham v. Crow, 382 S.W.2d
756, 758 (Tex. Civ. App.—Amarillo 1964, no writ) (holding that, when property has been
conveyed by the owner, any subsequent attempt at conveyance conveys no title).
When applied to the facts of this case, we find that the original condemnation