Damian Scott v. State
[…] Scott’s warrantless arrest. Assuming, as quoted above, Mr. Scott replied to Officer Brewster’s question: “Do you have a crack pipe on you” with “Yes, I have a crack pipe on me” that statement would fall under section (a)(6), since it established probable cause to believe Mr. Scott had committed a felony. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 14.3(a)(6). If the statement had been admissible under Art. 38.22, then the officers would have been authorized to arrest Mr. Scott on the basis of that statement. The statement, however, was inadmissible under Art. 38.22 because Section 3(a) of that article explicitly excludes its use against Mr. Scott. The pertinent part of the statute states: Sec. 3(a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless: (1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording is made of the statement; (2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently waives any rights set out in the warning. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 38.22§3(a). In State v. Ortiz, the Amarillo court of appeals considered whether statements admissible under §3(c), absent the warnings. The court stated: The state appears to assume that statements admissible under §3(c) are exempt from the requirements of Miranda.