State v. Horned Eagle
[…] Walking Crow’s oral declarations made by the prosecutor or others in the

prosecutor’s office.

[¶15.]        According to the State, subsection (4) should not be interpreted to

include a prosecutor’s notes taken while interviewing a witness because the “main

objective” of the overall statutory scheme is akin to the federal rule—to allow for

“discovery of verbatim or near verbatim statements by the testifying witness.” A

comparison of the federal rule against South Dakota law, however, reveals that the

federal rule does not contain the statutory language at issue here. Compare 18

U.S.C. § 3500(e) (Jencks Act) with SDCL 23A-13-10.

[¶16.]        Under SDCL 23A-13-7, “[a]fter a witness called by the prosecuting

attorney has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the

defendant, order the prosecuting attorney to produce any statement, as defined by

SDCL 23A-13-10, of the witness in the possession of the prosecuting attorney which

relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified.” A “statement” is

defined to include, “in relation to any witness called by the prosecuting attorney”:

              (1) A written statement made by such witness and signed or
                  otherwise adopted or approved by him;