State v. Horned Eagle
[…] witnesses.” The State claims that “a prosecutor might be fearful that mere visiting

with a witness might subject personal thoughts, comments, opinions, theories or

impressions to become part of the defendant’s discovery.” The State disagrees that

having a court review the notes in camera would remedy that concern. According to

the State, having a court review the notes in camera and ordering redaction “could

result in road blocks to the prosecutor’s responsibility to do justice and thoroughly

investigate a case.”

[¶19.]       First, SDCL 23A-13-5 protects attorney work product. It provides that

chapter 23A-13 “does not authorize the discovery or inspection of reports,

memoranda, or other internal prosecution documents made by the prosecuting

attorney or other employees of law enforcement agencies in connection with the

investigation or prosecution of the case[.]” SDCL 23A-13-5. Second, SDCL 23A-13-

10(4) is unambiguous, and the State presents no alternative interpretation. Upon

Horned Eagle’s motion, the State was required to produce any summary of Walking

Crow’s oral declarations written by someone other than Walking Crow on the