State v. Horned Eagle
[…] indicated that no semen was present in Walking Crow’s vagina, on her person, or in

her underwear. And the forensic expert testified that the presence of semen would

remain detectible anywhere from twenty-four hours to three days. Walking Crow’s

person and clothing were tested within five hours of the incident. Walking Crow

also claimed to have been pushed by Horned Eagle, that a struggle ensued on the

ground, and that he held her down with a knee on her chest. The police officers and

the nurse testified that they found no injuries on Walking Crow’s person.

[¶21.]       Because SDCL 23A-13-10(4) unambiguously requires the State to

produce any “summary of an oral declaration made by someone other than the

witness that has been reduced to writing[,]” the circuit court erred when it denied

Horned Eagle’s motion. Horned Eagle is entitled to have notes in the possession of

the prosecutor containing summaries of Walking Crow’s prior statements related to

the allegations against him produced for an in camera review by the circuit court to