Filed 9/29/16 P. v. Gwozdz CA2/1
[…] discretion standard requires the reviewing court to uphold the exclusion of evidence
unless the reviewing court finds the trial court acted arbitrarily, capriciously, or in a
patently absurd manner and that the exclusion of the evidence resulted in a manifest
miscarriage of justice. (People v. Ledesma (2006) 39 Cal.4th 641, 705.)
6
2. The need for an offer of proof
When a trial court denies a defendant’s request to produce evidence, the defendant
must make an offer of proof in order to preserve the issue for consideration on appeal.
Evidence Code section 354 states the rule: “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside,
nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous
exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors
is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice
and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the
excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of
proof, or by any other means . . . .” As explained by our Supreme Court in People v.
Ramos (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1133, the offer of proof is “a condition precedent to challenging
the exclusion of proffered testimony” and this requirement “applies equally to
establishing a hearsay exception.” (Id. at p. 1178.)
In People v.