United States v. Dugan, No. 02-0561/AF
[…] reversed and remanded for a new trial because the members of an
ongoing court-martial attended a Commandant’s meeting where drug
problems in the military were discussed. In doing so, however,
we also stated:
We do not in any way wish to be viewed as
condemning the contents of the Commandant’s
remarks since the drug problem in the military
demands command attention; nor do we feel that
such remarks necessarily constitute illegal
command influence. Instead, we base our decision
on the confluence of subject and timing,
5
Article 37, Uniform Code of Military Justice [hereinafter UCMJ],
10 U.S.C. § 837 (2000), states: “No person subject to [the UCMJ] may
attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action
of a court-martial . . . or any member thereof, in reaching the
findings or sentence in any case[.]”
14
United States v. Dugan, No. 02-0561/AF
particularly as they affect the minds – however
subtly or imperceptibly – of the triers of
fact[.]
Id. at 172 n.3 (citing United States v. Grady, 15 M.J. 275, 276
(C.M.A. 1983)).
With these principles in mind, we turn now to Appellant’s
case.